Menu
Home Page

Bedgrove Junior School

‘Learning for our Future’

Meetings

The remit of the Governing Body is to:

 

  • set the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;

  • hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and

  • oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent

 

We have structured our Governing Body to reflect this overall remit:

 

  • the Governing Body as a whole sets the school's vision, ethos and strategic direction  (Chair: Helen Bush)

  • the Teaching & Learning Committee holds the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils (Chair: Helen Bush)

  • the Operations Committee oversees the financial performance of the school (Chair: Carole Godley)

Full Governing Body and Committee meetings for the academic year 2017/18 are as follows: 

 

Autumn Term

21st September 2017     Teaching & Learning Committee (5pm)

28th September 2017     Unclerked Full Governing Body (5pm)

12th October 2017          Operations Committee (9am)

16th November 2017      Clerked Full Governing Body (7pm)

 

Spring Term

11th January 2018        Unclerked Full Governing Body Meeting (time tbc)

18th January 2018        Teaching & Learning Committee (5pm)

2nd February 2018        Operations Committee (9am)

22nd March 2018           Full Governing Body (7pm)

 

Summer Term

26th April 2018              Teaching & Learning Committee (5pm)

3rd May 2018                Unclerked Full Governing Body Meeting (time tbc)

10th May 2018              Operations Committee (9am)

21st June 2018             Full Governing Body (7pm)

 

Membership of committees for 2017-18 will be confirmed at the first Full Governing Body meeting (clerked) of the year.

 

BEDGROVE JUNIOR SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY: MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES 2016-17

Agreed at the Governing Body Meeting on 9 November 2016

 

Governors

 

Category of Governor

 

Responsibility  held

Operations

Teaching and Learning

Admissions

Complaints

Staff Dismissal

Staff Dismissal Appeal

Employee Grievance / Pay Review Appeals

Pupil Discipline

Iain Annat

Co-opted

Diversity

 

X

 

3*

1*

9*

1*

9*

Helen Bush

Co-opted

Chair

SEN /  PM / PP

X

X Chair

X

2

2

8

2

8

Carole Godley

Co-opted

Vice Chair / Dev / H&S / PM

X Chair

X

 

1

3

7

3

7

Karen Parks

Co-opted

 

 

X

 

6

4

6

4

6

Sarita Pullen

Co-opted

 

 

X

 

4

 

 

 

 

Alan Rosen

LA

PM

X

 

X

9

5

5

5

1

Lorraine Greco

HT

 

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claire Colson-Adams

Parent

CP

 

X

X

8

6

4

6

2

Tanya Funnell

Parent

 

X

X

 

7

7

3

7

3

Jane Iannone

Parent

More Able

 

X

 

6

8

2

8

4

Eliot Lloyd

Co-opted

Sports

 

X

 

5

9

1

9

5

Johnny Magee

Staff

Educ Visits

X

X

 

4

 

 

 

 

Sarah Maskell

Partnership

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacant

Partnership

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Steve Terry  Parent                  
  Olga Harte Parent                  

Abbreviations of offices held: CP = Child Protection, Dev = Development, PM = Performance Management Reviewer, Div = Diversity, SEN = Special Educational Needs, PP= Pupil Premium

*  Numbers indicate an order of contact should a committee prove necessary.  Any Governor with prior knowledge of the situation or people involved would withdraw when contacted. Governors from collaborating schools would be contacted to join the Committee if necessary.

 

 

Bedgrove Junior School - Meeting Attendance 2016-17

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching and Learning

Operations

FGB

Operations

Teaching and Learning

FGB

Teaching and Learning

Operations

FGB

Governor

Governor Type

15 Sep 2016

13 Oct 2016

09 Nov 2016

12 Jan 2017

02 Feb 2017

28 Mar 2017

21 Apr 2017

04 May 2017

14 Jun 2017

Iain Annat (resigned 15.6.17 )

(Co-opted)

Y

 

Y

 

Y

Y

N

 

NS

Helen Bush

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Claire Colson Adams (resigned 10.2.17)

(Parent)

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanya Funnell (resigned April 2017)

(Parent)

Y

 

Y

 

Y

Y

N

 

 

Carole Godley

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Lorraine Greco

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Olga Harte (elected 25.4.17)

Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Jane Iannone (resigned 12.6.17)

(Parent)

Y

 

N

 

Y

N

N

 

 

Eliot Lloyd

Co-Opted

N

 

Y

 

N

Y

Y

 

NS

Johnny Magee

Staff

N

Y

Y

N

N

N

Y

N

Y

Sarah Maskell (appointed 14.6.17 )

Partnership

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Alan Rosen

Authority

 

N

Y

Y

 

Y

 

Y

Y

Karen Parks (resigned 31.12.16)

(Co-opted)

N

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarita Pullen (resigned 31.12.16)

(Co-opted)

NS

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Terry (elected 25.4.17)

Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

ATTENDANCE FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

 

Governors

 

Category of Governor

 

Governing Body

Operations

Teaching and Learning

Other

Iain Annat

Co-opted

1

 

1

 

Helen Bush

Co-opted

1

1

1

 

Carole Godley

Co-opted

1

1

1

 

Karen Parks to Dec 16

Co-opted

1

 

0

 

Sarita Pullen to Dec 16

Co-opted

0

 

0

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

Eliot Lloyd

Co-opted

1

 

0

 

Lorraine Greco

HT

1

1

1

 

Alan Rosen

LA

1

0

 

 

Claire Colson-Adams to Feb 17

Parent

1

 

 

 

Tanya Funnell to April 17

Parent

1

0

1

 

Jane Iannone

Parent

0

0

1

 

Steve Terry from May 17

Parent

 

 

 

 

  Olga Harte from May 17

Parent        

Sarah Maskell from June 17

Partnership

 

 

 

 

Alex Moss to Sept 16

Partnership

0

 

 

 

  Vacant

Partnership

       

Johnny Magee

Staff

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

ATTENDANCE FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16 (from 11 February 2016)

Governors

Category of Governor

Governing Body

(2 meetings)

Operations

(1 meeting)

Teaching and Learning

(1 meeting)

Other (2 unclerked Operations Committee Meetings)

Iain Annat

Co-opted

2

 

 

 

Helen Bush

Co-opted

2

1

1

2

Carole Godley

Co-opted

2

1

1

2

Karen Parks

Co-opted

2

 

 

 

Sarita Pullen

Co-opted

1

 

1

 

Eliot Lloyd

Co-opted

1 of 1

 

1

1 of 1

Lorraine Greco

HT

2

1

1

2

Alan Rosen

LA

2

1

 

2

Claire Colson-Adams

Parent

1 of 1

1

1

2

Tanya Funnell

Parent

1 of 1

1

1

2

Jane Iannone

Parent

0 of 1

1

 

1

Alex Moss

Partnership

1

0

 

 

Vacant

Partnership

 

 

 

 

Johnny Magee

Staff

1 of 1

1

1

1

Top