Menu

Bedgrove Junior School

Home Page

Bedgrove Junior School

Home Page

Meetings

The remit of the Governing Body is to:

 

  • set the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;

  • hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and

  • oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent

 

We have structured our Governing Body to reflect this overall remit:

 

  • the Governing Body as a whole sets the school's vision, ethos and strategic direction  (Chair: Helen Bush)

  • the Teaching & Learning Committee holds the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils (Chair: Helen Bush)

  • the Operations Committee oversees the financial performance of the school (Chair: Steve Terry)

Full Governing Board and Committee meetings for the academic year 2018/19 are as follows: 
 
Autumn Term
 
Thursday 13th September 7pm  Full Governing Board
 
Thursday 27th September 5pm  Teaching & Learning Committee
 
Thursday 11th October 8.30am Operations Committee
 
Thursday 22nd November 5pm  Full Governing Board 
 
Spring Term
 
Thursday 17th January 5pm T&L Committee
 
Thursday 31st January 5pm Full Governing Board 
 
Thursday 14th February 8.30am Operations Committee 
 
Thursday 21st March 7pm Full Governing Board 
 
Summer Term
 
Thursday 2nd May 8.30am Operations Committee 
 
Thursday 16th May 5pm Full Governing Board
 
Thursday 23rd May 5pm T&L Committee
 
Thursday 4th July 7pm Full Governing Board 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bedgrove Junior School

GB Attendance 2017-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching and Learning

Full governing board

Operations

Full governing board

Full governing board

Teaching and Learning

Full governing board

WGB Training - DATA

Full governing board

Teaching and Learning

Operations

Full governing board

Governor

Governor Type

21 Sep 2017

28 Sep 2017

12 Oct 2017

16 Nov 2017

11 Jan 2018

18 Jan 2018

22 Mar 2018

19 Apr 2018

3 May 2018

26 Apr 2018

10 May 2018

21 Jun 2018

Mrs Helen Bush

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Carole Godley

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Lorraine Greco

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Olga Harte

Parent

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

 

Y

Mrs Hazel Hutt

Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mr Uday Sankar Koramutlla

Partnership

 

 

 

 

Y

 

N

N

NS

 

NS

NS

Mr Eliot Lloyd

Co-Opted

Y

N

 

Y

NS

Y

Y

N

Y

Y

 

Y

Mr Johnny Magee

Associate Member

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

Mrs Sarah Maskell

Partnership

N

Y

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

N

 

Y

Mr Richard Niesyto

Associate Member

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

N

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Mr Jamie Poolton

Associate Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

NS

Mr Tim Pope

Staff

 

 

 

 

NS

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Mr Alan Rosen

Authority

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

N

Y

 

Y

Y

Mr Steve Terry

Parent

Y

N

 

N

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

Y

 

Y

Mrs Kate Warner

Associate Member

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEDGROVE JUNIOR SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY: MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES 2017-18

Agreed at the Governing Body Meeting on 16 November 2017

 

Governors

 

Category of Governor

 

Responsibility held

Operations

Teaching and Learning

Admissions

Complaint

Staff Dismissal

Staff Dismissal Appeal

Employee Grievance / Pay Review Appeals

Pupil Discipline

Helen Bush

Co-opted

Chair/ PM

SEND / CP/ PP/ More Able

X

X Chair

X

7*

6

7

7

7

Carole Godley

Co-opted

Vice Chair / Dev / PM

X Chair

X

 

1

4

2

6

3

Alan Rosen

LA

PM / Data Prot

X

 

 

3

2

5

2

5

Lorraine Greco

HT

 

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olga Harte

Parent

H&S

X

X

 

5

7

1

5

2

Eliot Lloyd

Co-opted

Sports

 

X

X

6

5

3

4

1

Sarah Maskell

Partnership

PP/ More Able / Diversity

 

X

 

4

1

6

1

3

Steve Terry

Parent

 

 

X

 

2

3

4

3

6

Johnny Magee

Associate member

Educ Visits

X

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vacant

Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uday Shankar Koramutla

Partnership

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vacant

Staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbreviations of offices held: CP = Child Protection, Dev = Development, PM = Performance Management Reviewer, Div = Diversity, SEN = Special Educational Needs, PP= Pupil Premium, Data Prot = Data protection* Numbers indicate an order of contact should a committee prove necessary. Any Governor with prior knowledge of the situation or people involved would withdraw when contacted. Governors from collaborating schools would be contacted to join the Committee if necessary.

 

PTA Events now available to purchase on Parentmail.
Top